Privacy Policy

GPAC respects the privacy of all its customers.

GPAC respects the privacy of all our customers and business contacts, and is committed to safeguarding the personal information which you provide us.  Also, GPAC is subject to the requirements of the National Privacy Principles which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act).

Our Privacy Policy outlines how GPAC will handle personal information about you. As we collect personal information online through

www.gpac.org.au  (our Website), this Privacy Policy also outlines our approach to online privacy issues (at 8 below).

How is personal information collected?

GPAC offers our customers the ability to purchase tickets through three different sales channels.

 

  • Telephone sales service
  • In person at our Box Office counter
  • On line through our website

 

These sales channels reflect the different ways in which GPAC collects personal information about customers.  Collection will occur at the time you make a purchase, or when you join our email mailing list through our website.

 

 

What personal information does GPAC collect, and why?

If you purchase tickets from GPAC we need to collect personal information about you.  This includes you name, address and telephone number.  The reason we need this information is so that we can contact you in the case of an event cancellation or to notify change of event details or replacement of lost tickets.   We may also need some of this information in order to process your payment (for example, if you pay by credit card). 

 

Unless you tell us otherwise, GPAC may use personal information about you for marketing and research purposes.  If you do not wish GPAC to use your personal details for these purposes please contact our Privacy officer (the details for contacting our Privacy officer are at section 9 below).

 

 

Will personal information be given to anyone else?

GPAC will not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with third parties.  However, as explained below, GPAC may disclose personal information about you in some circumstances.

 

Unless you tell us otherwise, GPAC may disclose your contact details to show presenters so that they can provide you with promotional material about upcoming events.  We may also disclose your personal information to third party contractors and service providers who help us operate our business or to provide a service to you (for example, our contractors include a company which helps us to operate our computer systems and to send out our mail/email).  If GPAC provides your personal information to presenters or engages contractors and service providers to handle personal information, we require these organisations to agree to comply with our Privacy Policy and with strict conditions governing how personal information is to be handled.

 

Otherwise, GPAC will only disclose personal information if this is required by law or permitted under the Privacy Act

 

 

Security of Personal Information

GPAC protects the personal information it collects in a secure database, in proprietary date format, which can only be read using proprietary tools.  Data collected online is stored in a Microsoft SQL database, a protected, secure data centre that is unreachable by the internet. 

 

GPAC employees are required, as a condition of their employment, to treat personal information held by GPAC as confidential, and to maintain the confidentiality of that personal information.

 

 

Anonymous Transactions

Where it is lawful and practicable to do so, customers may transact with GPAC without providing personal information.  Customers wishing to purchase without providing personal information can make a cash transaction in person at our Box Office.  If we do not collect personal information about you at the point of sale, we will not be able to contact you in the case of an event cancellation or venue change, for example.

 

 

Non-customer information

Sometimes, GPAC needs to collect personal information about individuals who are not customers.  This will usually arise where we collect the name and business contact details of a person who is the contact in a government agency or company with whom we deal.  GPAC's policy is to only use personal information collected from non-customers for the main business purpose for which it was collected.

 

 

Access and correction

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which GPAC holds about you.  You also have the right to ask us or correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. 

 

If you are an online customer (ie you purchase tickets from our website), you have always been able to access or correct the personal information which GPAC holds about you - simply by logging on to our website. 

 

These access and correction rights are now extended to non-website customers and other business contacts of GPAC. 

 

To provide you with access to personal information about you, GPAC would usually provide you with a print out of the relevant personal information from our databases, or if relevant, with photocopies of information stored in paper files.  If you wish to access the personal information that we hold about you, please set our your request in writing , including your phone number, and forward this to our Privacy Officer at PO Box 991, Geelong, VIC 3220.  In the interests of protecting the privacy of individuals about whom we hold personal information, we will require that you verify your identity. This can be done by enclosing a copy of a form of identification such as a current driver's licence or passport with your written request (this will be returned to you after you identity has been verified).  Ordinarily, GPAC will not charge you for the cost of providing this type of access to these records.  However, if we do propose to charge you, we will advise you of the relevant charge before we provide you with access.  If you wish to discuss our method of providing access, please contact our Privacy Officer with your query.

 

If you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out-of -date, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details at 9 below with your request for correction. GPAC's policy is to consider any requests for access or correction within 21 days.

 

 

Online privacy issues

To the extent that this Privacy Policy applies to online privacy issues, it is to be read as forming part of the terms of use for our website.

When you deal with GPAC, whether online or otherwise, GPAC takes its privacy obligations seriously.  This clause 8 is intended to provide more information about privacy for the users of our website.  Generally, GPAC will handle personal information collected online consistently with the way that is handles personal information collected offline.  To summarise, we will use personal information collected online to provide you with our products and services (eg to process your online purchases), to contact you in the case of an event cancellation or a change of venue, and, if you agree, for GPAC's marketing purposes.  Other matters specific to GPAC's handling of personal information online are set our below.

 

(a) Online collection of personal and non-personal information

As outlined at point 1 of this Privacy Policy, we collect personal information through our website.  For example, GPAC will collect personal information online from customers when they join the email mailing list or when they purchase through our website.

Our website also collects other information - some of this is personal information, and some is not.  For each visitor to our website, our server automatically recognises and stores the visitor's domain name, but not their email address.  In addition, our website uses cookies.  Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies.  However, if yo do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies.  Please note that rejecting cookies will disable your browser from purchasing tickets from our website.

We also use cookies for tracking the statistics of our website.  This allows us to better understand our users and improve the layout and functionality of our website.  This tracking is conducted in such a way to ensure the anonymity of visitors - in this context the cookie may identify your computer - but it should not identify you.

 

(b) Online Disclosures

To try and bring you offers that are of interest to you, GPAC has relationships with other companies that we allow to place advertisements on our web pages.  If you visit our website, advertisement server companies may collect information such as your domain type, your IP address and clickstream information.  For further information about this we suggest you refer to the privacy policies of Double Click (www.doublclick.net) and Red Sheriff (www.redsheriff.com).

 

(c) Secure Online Transactions

If you make a purchase through our website, we process your credit card details securely over the Internet using a Westpac- accredited Internet payment security system.  With the combination of GPAC's Verisign SSL encryption at our website and a secure browser at your end, we take all measures to ensure that you credit card and anonymity are protected when you purchase online.

 

(d) Links to other websites

Sometimes our website contains links to third party websites for your convenience and information.  When you access a non-GPAC website, please understand that GPAC is not responsible for the privacy practices of that site.  We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

 

 

Additional privacy information & how to contact GPAC

GPAC may change its Privacy Policy at any time. GPAC will make available this policy to anyone who requests it, whether at our offices or by use of our website.

For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au

If you feel that GPAC is not complying with this Privacy Policy, or if you have other privacy concerns, please contact our Privacy Officer (using the following contact details):

By email at tina@gpac.org.au
By letter to PO Box 991, Geelong, VIC 3220
By telephone on (03) 52251200
By facsimile on (03) 52251234
In person at our offices - 50 Little Malop St, Geelong, VIC 3220

 

Privacy Policy last updated on June 17, 2014 

What's on Audio

The Buzz